Ohio| Change
[…] In light of the statute's

stated purpose and language, the Hill court concluded that PMPA represents a narrow exception to

the general rule that equitable tolling applies to all federal statutes of limitation. See 
id. at 334-35.
        In this case, we examine TILA, a consumer protection statute which, though possessing a

limitations period similar to PMPA, is remedial in nature and therefore must be construed liberally

in order to best serve Congress' intent. See McGowan v. King, Inc., 
569 F.2d 845
, 848 (5th Cir.




   3
    15 U.S.C. § 2802(a) of the PMPA states:

                Except as provided in subsection (b) ... and section 2803 of this title, no franchiser
                engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce
                may—

                (1) terminate any franchise ... prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration
                date, stated in the franchise; or

                (2) fail to renew any franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which
                the relevant franchise was entered into or renewed).

                                                    6
Mar.15, 1978).4 The section of TILA addressing Congressional findings and the statute's declaration

of purpose states in relevant part:

        (a) Informed use of credit